Established 1867

Club Foundation:

The club was founded in 17/6/1867 during a meeting at the Globe Inn (now the Weeroona Hotel). About a dozen members joined and paid their subs, then had a few preliminary kicks in the park with a first rate ball obtained from Adelaide. The first match was planned for the 20th on the ground west of Mr Shepherdson's place.

Page to be completed, but premiership gallery available below

Historical Documents:

1902
1905
1913
1913
1914
1914
1915
1919
1919
1920
1925
1926
1926
1926 JFC
1945
1945
1950
1950
1952
1952
1952
1953
1953
1953
1953
1954
1954
1954
1958
1958 B GRADE
1959
1961
1962
1964
1964
1983
Img_2368
Img_2369
Img_2370
Img_2372
Img_2373
Img_2374
Img_2375
Img_2376
Img_2377
Img_2378
Img_2379
Img_2380
Img_2381
Img_2382
Img_2383
Img_2384
Img_2385
Img_2431
Img_2477
Img_2478
Img_2479
Img_2480
Img_2481
Img_2483
Img_2503
Img_2504
Img_2508
Img_2511
Img_4880
Img_2519
Img_2518
Img_2516
Img_2513
Img_2512
Img_4881
Img_4882
Img_4886

Best on Grounds are listed where recorded

 

A-Grade:

1889

1892

1896

1897

1899

1900

 

1902

Wallaroo 3-12-30 def Wallaroo Mines 3-7-25

 

1905

Wallaroo 10-3-63 def Wallaroo Mines 5-1-31

 

1913

Wallaroo 8-7-55 def Kadina 8-6-54

 

1914

Wallaroo 10-8-68 def Kadina 6-9-45

 

1919

Wallaroo 6-15-51 def Kadina 5-5-35

 

1920

Wallaroo 8-13-61 def Rovers 6-4-40

 

1925

Wallaroo 10-12-72 def Kadina 9-9-63

 

1927

Wallaroo 9-7-61 def Kadina 4-15-39

 

1945

Wallaroo 11-10-76 def Paskeville 10-10-70

 

1950

Wallaroo 11-15-81 def Moonta 7-9-51

 

1952

Wallaroo 17-16-118 Def Kadina 12-10-82

 

1953

Wallaroo 10-6-66 def Kadina 5-7-37

 

1954

Wallaroo 11-6-72 def Paskeville 9-10-64

 

1976

Wallaroo 19-18-132 def Paskeville 14-17-101

BoG: D. Haylock

 

1983

Wallaroo 28-17-185 def Maitland 22-15-147

BoG: B. Smith

 

1990

Wallaroo 15-22-112 def Ardrossan 11-14-80

BoG: B. Kennedy

 

1992

Wallaroo 17-11-113 def Bute 11-6-72

BoG: D. Page

 

1996

Wallaroo 23-13-151 def CMS Crows 9-10-64

BoG: D. Owen

 

1997

Wallaroo 16-16-112 def CMS Crows 10-10-70

BoG: M. Daniel

 

1998

Wallaroo 15-15-105 def CMS Crows 10-11-71

BoG: M. Daniel

 

2000

Wallaroo 14-13-97 def Kadina 9-6-60

BoG: Darren Price

 

Reserves, A2, B-Grade:

1952

Wallaroo 17-16-118 def Kadina 12-10-82

 

1958

Wallaroo 9-1-55 def Moonta 8-5-53

 

1982

Wallaroo 11-12-78 def Maitland 3-10-28

BoG: D. Kneebone

 

1990

Wallaroo 13-11-89 def Moonta 8-4-52

BoG: S. Grillett

 

1996

Wallaroo 8-10-58 def CMS Crows 7-9-51

 

1997

Wallaroo 10-11-71 def Paskeville 4-2-26

BoG: N. Raymond

 

1998

Wallaroo 8-13-61 def CMS Crows 4-8-32

BoG: S. Miller

 

Senior Colts:

 

1953:

Wallaroo 10-6-66 def Kadina 5-7-37

 

1959

Wallaroo 9-9-63 Def Moonta 1-4-10

 

1962

Wallaroo 2-12-24 def Paskeville 3-2-20

 

1964

Wallaroo 5-9-39 def Maitland 4-8-32

 

1981

Wallaroo 6-8-44 def Moonta 6-5-41

 

1987

Wallaroo 15-5-95 def Kadina 7-3-45

BoG: C. Chittleborough

 

1988

Wallaroo 6-7-43 def Bute 3-6-24

BoG: M. Kromwyk

 

1993

Wallaroo 9-6-60 def Kadina 7-11-53

2014

Wallaroo 10-12-72 def CMS Crows 5-5-36

BoG: L. Kirley

 

Junior Colts:

1991

Wallaroo 6-11-47 def Ardrossan 4-4-28

 

2021

Wallaroo 10-6-66 def Central Yorke 1-3-9

BoG: H. Northeast

 

Combined Juniors/Reserves (Pre-1946)

(Before 1946, the colts and reserves were combined, and were in a seperate competition (while still affiliated)

 

1911 – Wallaroo II

1912 – Wallaroo Juniors

1925 – Wallaroo Swimmers

1926 – Wallaroo Juniors

1927 – Wallaroo Swimmers

1934 – Wallaroo Juniors

1936 – Wallaroo Juniors

1942 – Wallaroo Juniors

1943 – Wallaroo Juniors